PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Coco/Isostearamide is used in a wide variety of personal care applications. As surfactants - cleansing agent, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Coco/Isostearamide is used for skin and hair-cleaning purposes. It helps to wet body surfaces, emulsify or solubilize oils, and suspend soil. It is also characteristic that surfactants are responsible for the foaming and lathering properties of cleansing products. Moreover it can also be used as solubilizer helping with the dissolution of an ingredient (solute) in a medium in which it is not otherwise soluble.