PPG-1-PEG-9 Lauryl Glycol Ether is used as a non-ionic Oil in Water emulsifier and solubilizer. It is used to produce water and water/alcohol-based cosmetic preparations. It is mainly used in our styling gel products as emulsifier. It basically helps to reduce surface tension of the substances to be emulsified. It can also be used as solubilizer helping with the dissolution of an ingredient (solute) in a medium in which it is not otherwise soluble.