Hectorite is mainly used as Absorbent, Opacifier and Viscosity Adjuster. As an absorbent, it has the capability to take liquid in through the surface and to hold it and hence it helps to avoid water loss and drying-out of the product. It keeps the texture of a product soft and supple while contributing to the silky appearance of the products. It also improves the consistency of a product, which enables an even distribution on hair. e.g. for Styling products. Further Hectorite is known for its volume and sebum control benefits in hair wherefore it is a common ingredient in Dry-Shampoos.