Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil has been used for many ailments including baldness and hair loss. We use it in formulations of Conditioner, Hair Masks and styling applications as the richness of polyunsaturated fatty acids makes it perfect for dry, relaxed, or color-treated hair. It is light and has the ability to penetrate the skin easily and it's known, when applied to the scalp, to act as a vasodilator, which can dilate the blood vessels, resulting in more nutrients supply to the hair follicles through blood circulation, and a healthy environment for hair regrowth. In addition the hair will also be protected and look nourished, hydrated, and stronger. Commonly it is used mainly in cosmetics and food industry.