Sodium Polyacrylate is mainly used as Absorbent, Emulsion Stabilizer and Viscosity Adjuster. It keeps the texture of a product soft and supple while contributing to the smooth, glossy appearance of the products. It also improves the consistency of a product, which enables an even distribution on hair. Once the product is applied, the polymers deposit onto the surface of the hair and cause adjacent strands to be attracted to one another through capillary forces.In skin care and cosmetics it used because it creates a thin flexible film that gives a smooth feeling on the skin after it has been washed. It is also used in exfoliating products to make strong scrubbing materials more gentle.