PEG-60 Almond Glycerides
PEG-60 Almond Glycerides is essentially a hair conditioner and a solubilizer. In detergent systems such as shampoos, facial washes and shower gels, it acts also as superfatting and conditioners without adversely affecting foam volume. Due to its counter-irritant properties this derivative of almond oil is recommended as a mildness additive in gentle detergent cleansers such as baby shampoos. As a surface active emollient, it is a useful additive in aqueous and aqueous alcoholic systems, where it can also function as a solubilizer for a wide range of cosmetic materials, including perfumes, essential oils, vitamins A and E and herbal extracts.